Ordered today before 15:00 is shipped today with PostNL

Privacy policy

The Flying Dutchman, located at Damsluisweg 6 Almere 1332 EC Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details: https://shop.flyingdutchmanbrewingcompany.com Damsluisweg 6 Almere 1332 EC Netherlands

Personal data that we process

The Flying Dutchman processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

- First and last name
- E-mail address
- IP address
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone - Information about your activities on our website

- Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at ronald@flyingdutchmanbrewingcompany.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal datapersoonsgegevens

The Flying Dutchman processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
- To deliver goods and services to you
- The Flying Dutchman also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making

The Flying Dutchman makes decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of The Flying Dutchman). The Flying Dutchman uses the following computer programs or systems: [complete with the name of the system, why it is used, underlying logic, importance and expected consequences for the person concerned]

How long we keep personal data

The Flying Dutchman does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: (Category) personal data > Retention period > Reason Personal details > Retention period > Reason Address > Retention period > Reason Etc. > Retention period > Reason

Sharing personal data with third parties

The Flying Dutchman only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

The Flying Dutchman uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The Flying Dutchman uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and we asked for your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously stored via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see:

https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/zaken/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and/or social media companies. Below is an overview: [ For example: Cookie: Googly Analytics Name: _utma Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits Retention period: 2 years ]

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by The Flying Dutchman and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to ronald@flyingdutchmanbrewingcompany.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. The Flying Dutchman would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

The Flying Dutchman takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via ronald@flyingdutchmanbrewingcompany.com

 

Close (esc)

popup

Use this popup to embed a mailing list sign up form. Alternatively use it as a simple call to action with a link to a product or a page.

age check

Are you over 18 years old?

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now
en